|Scientific Name:||Petaurus norfolcensis|
|Species Authority:||(Kerr, 1792)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Winter, J., Lunney, D., Denny, M., Burnett, S. & Menkhorst, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Squirrel Glider occurs in a broad band from Cape York Peninsula (Queensland) to central Victoria, extending to the coastal side of the Great Dividing Range between southern Queensland and central New South Wales. It is also possibly present in Bordertown, South Australia where it was last recorded in 1990 (van der Ree and Suckling 2008). It occurs from sea level up to at least 1,200 m asl.|
Native:Australia (Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is patchily distributed, and can be locally common or scarce.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with dry open forest and woodland, tall coastal forest and Banksia woodland in the north-east of its distribution, and ironbark-lemon-scented gum-forest red gum association in north Queensland (Maxwell et al. 1996). They are also in rainforest in south-east Queensland and urban environments such as suburban Brisbane.|
|Major Threat(s):||There is steady attrition of quality and extent of habitat remnants due to removal of timber both for sawn products and firewood. There is also a lack of suitable hollows in most habitat remnants on the inland slopes and regeneration of trees and shrubs is hindered by grazing by stock, rabbits, macropods, and inappropriate fire regimes. Coastal developments and clearance of forest remnants in New South Wales and south-eastern Queensland also adversely affect this species (van der Ree and Suckling 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||Recommended actions (Maxwell et al. 1996) include: develop national recovery plan and establish recovery team. The Plan should incorporate the Victoria Flora and Fauna Guarantee Action Statement, which should be published and implemented. It should also examine what amendments are needed to current forest management practices to enhance Squirrel Glider habitat; monitor persistence and abundance throughout range, particularly at peripheral and isolated sites. This is especially urgent for inland populations in New South Wales and Queensland, where range also needs to be documented more accurately; reassess the evidence of presence in coastal forests of southern New South Wales. Conduct further, carefully-targeted, surveys if necessary; use biochemical taxonomic techniques to examine the possible differences between coastal and inland populations; conduct further research into the ecological requirements of the species and the impacts of habitat alterations, including timber removal, silviculture and grazing; further habitat protection in State forests, parks, and on private property is needed, especially in areas of box-ironbark in northern Victoria and western New South Wales, and areas of grey gum-grey ironbark-spotted gum from near Sydney to the Queensland-New South Wales border.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A.A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.
Van der Ree, R. and Suckling, G. C. 2008. Squirrel Glider, Petaurus norfolcensis. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition., pp. 235-236. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||Winter, J., Lunney, D., Denny, M., Burnett, S. & Menkhorst, P. 2016. Petaurus norfolcensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16728A21959402.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|