|Scientific Name:||Pseudagrion decorum|
|Species Authority:||(Rambur, 1842)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Babu, R., Mondal, S., Kakkasery, F., Brooks, E., Clausnitzer, V., Dow, R.A. & García, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Boudot, J.-P., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.|
Pseudagrion decorum is widespread throughout the Indo-Malayan region and has also been reported in Oman. The species is quite common over much of its range. In the absence of any major widespread threats, this species is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Pseudagrion decorum is primarily an Indomalayan species with a wide distribution in Myanmar (Tsuda 1991), Pakistan, India (Tsuda 1991), Sri Lanka (Bedjanic et al. 2007), Nepal (St-Quentin 1970) and Bangladesh (Tsuda 1991). To the west it reaches the southeast of the Arabian Peninsula in Oman (Schneider and Dumont 1997).|
Native:Bangladesh; India (Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Tamil Nadu, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||Unknown|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Global: The species is quite common across its range but no information is available on the population status.
Arabia: no information is available on the population status of the species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Larvae are common in slow flowing marshy streams and reservoirs. It is also found in wadis, springs and oases in desert and semi-desert landscapes in the Arabian Peninsula.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is very unlikely to be threatened.|
|Conservation Actions:||Further research is required into the species' range and population, and potential threats. However, no conservation measures are likely to be needed.|
Bedjanic, M., Conniff, K. and de Silva Wijeyeratne, G. 2007. Dragonflies of Sri Lanka. Jetwing Eco Holidays, Colombo.
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Mitra, T.R. 2002. Geographical distribution of Odonata (Insecta) of Eastern India. Memoirs of Zoological Survey of India 19(9): 1-208.
Schneider, W. 1987. The Genus Pseudagrion Selys, 1876 in the Middle East - A Zoogeographic outline (Insecta:Odonata) Coenagrionidae. Proceeding of the Symposium on Fauna and Zoogeography: 114-123.
St. Quentin, D. 1970. Odonata aus Nepal. Khumbu Himal 3(3): 1-7.
Tsuda, S. 1991. A distributional list of World Odonata. Tsuda, Osaka.
|Citation:||Mitra, A. 2013. Pseudagrion decorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T167269A17536286. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|