|Scientific Name:||Petaurista leucogenys (Temminck, 1827)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are four recognized subspecies: Petaurista leucogenys hintoni Mori, 1923, P. l. leucogenys (Temminck, 1827), P. l. nikkonis Thomas, 1905, and P. l. oreas Thomas, 1905 (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It formerly included P. xanthotis (Corbet and Hill 1992).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Ishii, N. & Kaneko, Y.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, common, present in protected areas, and there are currently no known threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Japan and is known from Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu (Abe et al. 2005). It is found in lowlands up to the subalpine zone.|
Native:Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species, with greater abundance in the lowlands.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in primary and mature secondary forest, conifer plantations, and sometimes in urban areas (Abe et al. 2005).It has one or two young per litter and mean gestation period is 74.2 days (Kawamichi 2010).|
|Generation Length (years):||5-6|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Abe, H., Ishii, N., Ito, T., Kaneko, Y., Maeda, K., Miura, S. and Yoneda, M. 2005. A Guide to the Mammals of Japan. Tokai University Press, Kanagawa, Japan.
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Kawamichi, T. 2010. Biannual reproductive cycles in the Japanese giant flying squirrel (Petaurista leucogenys). Journal of Mammalogy 91(4): 905–913.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Thorington Jr., R.W. and Hoffmann, R.S. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reader (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Petaurista leucogenys (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16720A115138197.Downloaded on 21 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|