Petaurista leucogenys 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petaurista leucogenys
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Giant Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: There are four recognized subspecies: Petaurista leucogenys hintoni Mori, 1923, P. l. leucogenys (Temminck, 1827), P. l. nikkonis Thomas, 1905, and P. l. oreas Thomas, 1905 (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It formerly included P. xanthotis (Corbet and Hill 1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ishii, N. & Kaneko, Y.
Reviewer(s): Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, common, present in protected areas, and there are currently no known threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan and is known from Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu (Abe et al. 2005). It is found in lowlands up to the subalpine zone.
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species, with greater abundance in the lowlands.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in primary and mature secondary forest, conifer plantations, and sometimes in urban areas (Abe et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Abe, H., Ishii, N., Ito, T., Kaneko, Y., Maeda, K., Miura, S. and Yoneda, M. 2005. A Guide to the Mammals of Japan. Tokai University Press, Kanagawa, Japan.

Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.

Thorington Jr., R. W. and Hoffmann, R. S. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reader (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Ishii, N. & Kaneko, Y. 2008. Petaurista leucogenys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16720A6314320. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided