Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sinictinogomphus clavatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Sinictinogomphus clavatus
Species Authority: (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Flangetail
Synonym(s):
Ictinus phaleratus Sélys, 1854
Taxonomic Notes: Fraser (1939) established the genus Sinictinogomphus to receive clavatus and synonymised Ictnius phaleratus Sélys with clavatus (Fabricius), which is the only other described member of the genus. Lieftinck (1942) considered Sinictinogomphus was a synonym of Ictinogomphus but Chao (1990) and subsequent authors have adopted Sinictinogomphus. Asahina (1986) and Hämäläinen and Pinratana (1999) recognise the subspecies Sinictnogomphus clavatus phaleratus Sélys from Thailand and Tsuda (2000) lists this subspecies from Myanmar, Nepal and Thailand. The 'western' phaleratus race is smaller with less extensive foliaceous flaps on abdominal Segment) 8. However, since the character states overlap through its range there appears to be little support for a distinct subspecies, Steinman (1997) considers phaleratus is a synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-15
Assessor(s): Wilson, K. D. P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Reels, G. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
It is common and widespread over a large area. It is widespread through southwest, south, central and northeast China (Hua 2000) to Korea (Lee 2001), Japan not including Hokkaido (Sugimura et al. 2001) and southern, far eastern Russia (Kosterin and Malikova 2007).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Has a broad range from Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam through to southern, southwestern and central China including Taiwan (Tsuda 2000), Macau (Easton and Liang 2000) and Hong Kong (Wilson 2004) to Korea (Lee 2001), Japan (Sugimura et al. 2001) and southern, far eastern Russia (Kosterin and Malikova 2007). Tsuda (2000) records the subspecies clavatus phaleratus Sélys, from Myanmar, Nepal and Thailand, which is a synonym (Steinman 1997).
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Shaanxi, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Macao; Myanmar; Nepal; Russian Federation (Amur, Khabarovsk, Primoryi, Sakhalin); Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A stable population; a common and widespread species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prefers lentic waters i.e. lakes, ponds and reservoirs.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to be presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is common and widespread.

Bibliography [top]

Asahina, S. 1986. A list of Odonata recorded from Thailand. Part XV. Aeschninae. Tombo 29(3-4): 7-53.

Easton, E.R. and Liang, G.Q. 2000. The Odonata of Macao, southern China. Notulae Odonatologicae 5(6): 75-80.

Fraser, F.C. 1939. A note on the generic characters of Ictinogomphus Cowley (Odonata). Proceedings of the Royal Entomological Society of London B(8): 21-23.

Hämäläinen, M. and Pinratana, A. 1999. Atlas of the Dragonflies of Thailand Distribution Maps by Provinces. Brothers of St Gabriel in Thailand.

Hua, L.-Z. 2000. List of Chinese Insects. Zhongshan University Press, Guangzhou.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Kosterin, O.E. and Malikova, E. 2007. Odonata from the main Areas of Russia. Available at: http://www.africa-dragonfly.net/References.php. (Accessed: 1.3.2007).

Lee, S.M. 2001. The Dragonflies of the Korean Peninsula (Odonata). Junghaeng-Sa, Seoul, Korea.

Lieftinck, M.A. 1942. The dragonflies (Odonata) of New Guinea and Neibouring Islands. Part IV. Results of the third Archbold expedition 1938-39 and the Le Roux expedition 1939 to Netherlands New Guinea (I. Anisoptera). Treubia 18(3): 441-608.

Steinmann, H. 1997b. World Catalogue of Odonata II. Anisoptera. Das Tierreich/The Animal Kingdom. W. de Gruyter, Berlin-NewYork.

Sugimura, M., Ishida, S., Kojima, K., Ishida, K. and Aoki, T. 2001. Dragonflies of the Japanese Archipelago in Colour. Hokkaido University Press, Japan.

Tsuda, S. 2000. A Distributional List of World Odonata. Tsuda, S., Osaka.

Wilson, K.D.P. 2004. Field Guide to the Dragonflies of Hong Kong. Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department, Friends of the Country Parks and Cosmos Books Ltd., Hong Kong.


Citation: Wilson, K. D. P. 2009. Sinictinogomphus clavatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided