Peropteryx macrotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Peropteryx macrotis
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Dog-like Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species does not include trinitatis or phaea. This complex may include more than one species; see Reid et al. (2000) and Yee (2000), but note that Yee included trinitatis and phaea in this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Lim, B., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Guerrero and Yucatán (Mexico) to Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, and south and eastern Brazil (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although few data exist concerning demographics of P. macrotis, the population is currently thought to be stable (Wilson 1996). This species occurs abundantly in some localities (Reid 1997), but may be less abundant but widespread in others (Arita 1993, Yee 2000).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species typically occurs in tropical deciduous forest, but individuals have been collected from semi-arid thorn scrub (Willig 1983) and evergreen forests (Handley 1976). It is found in urban areas (Diaz pers. comm.). In Mexico it has been recorded in crop-lands and grasslands (de Grammont pers. comm.). The diet comprises small beetles and flies (Bradbury and Vehrencamp 1976, Emmons and Feer 1990, Yee 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas. In Mexico is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Marginal  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Marginal  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Arita, H. 1993. Rarity in Neotropical bats: correlations with phylogeny, diet, and body mass. Ecological Applications 3: 506–517.

Bradbury, J.W. and Vehrencamp, S.L. 1976. Social organization and foraging in emballonurid bats I. Field studies. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 1: 337-381.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Reid, F.A. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York.

Reid, F.A., Engstrom, M.D. and Lim, B.K. 2000. Noteworthy records of bats from Ecuador. Acta Chiropterologica 2: 37-51.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Willig, M.R. 1983. Composition, microgeographic variation, and sexual dimorphism in Caatingas and Cerrado bat communities from northeastern Brazil. Bulletin of the Carnegie Museum of Natural History 23: 1–131.

Wilson, D.E. 1996. Neotropical bats: a checklist with conservation status. In: A.C. Gibson (ed.), Neotropical biodiversity and conservation, pp. 167–178. Occasional Publication Mildred E. Mathias Botanical Garden, Los Angeles, California, USA.

Yee, D.A. 2000. Peropteryx macrotis. Mammalian Species 643: 1–4.

Citation: Barquez, R., Lim, B., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Peropteryx macrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16709A22101100. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided