Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus leucopus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Peromyscus leucopus
Species Authority: (Rafinesque, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English White-footed Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Matson, J. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern two-thirds of United States and adjoining portions of southern Canada, southward into southern Mexico. However, it does not occur in the coastal plain areas of the southeastern states or in Florida.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec, Saskatchewan); Mexico; United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Often the most abundant species in eastern woodlands and in hedgerows bordering agricultural fields. Densities vary seasonally and multi-annually, with one study in suboptimal habitat reporting densities ranging from a low of 20.1 individuals/ha during fall of one year to a peak of 57.5 individuals/ha in fall of following year.

It has drastically increased its distribution over the last few decades.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occupies a variety of habitats throughout its extensive range. In the eastern part of its range, it reaches highest densities in low to mid-elevation dry forests with shrubby understory and is also abundant in brushy fields. In contrast, in the southwestern U.S. it inhabits semi-desert vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in many protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Hafner, D. J., Yensen, E. and Kirkland Jr., G. L. 1998. Status survey and conservation action plan - North American Rodents. IUCN/SSC Rodent Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland.

Lackey, J. L., Huckaby, D. G. and Ormiston, B. G. 1985. Peromyscus leucopus. Mammalian Species 247: 1-10.

Linzey, A. V. and Kesner, M. H. 1991. Population regulation in white-footed mice (Peromyscus leucopus) in a suboptimal habitat. Canadian Journal of Zoology 69: 76-81.

Wilson, D. E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.


Citation: Linzey, A.V., Matson, J. & Timm, R. 2008. Peromyscus leucopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided