|Scientific Name:||Aborichthys garoensis|
|Species Authority:||Hora, 1925|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Hora (1925) described Aborichthys garoensis from Tura, Garo Hills in Meghalaya, India.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Britz, R. & Allen, D.J.|
Aborichthys garoensis is considered to be Vulnerable since the extent of occurence < 20,000 km2 accompanied by habitat destruction (due to siltation caused by deforestation and agricultural development). This assessment should be revisited if further inforamtion becomes available on the species taxonomy (given the unconnected currently known populations), distributions, and threats.
|Range Description:||Aborichthys garoensis is known from the Garo Hills, Meghalaya (southern tributary of the Brahmaputra) and Dikrong River (northern tributary), Arunachal Pradesh, India (W. Vishwanath pers. comm.). No information is known on presence in intermediate basins.|
Native:India (Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information is available on the species population. Species may be affected by change in their habitat.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found to occur in streams with pebbly bottoms; a moutain stream specialist requiring clear oxygenated water.|
|Use and Trade:||This species attains a length of 3.8 cm and is of no interest to fisheries.|
|Major Threat(s):||Being a hillstream fish, the species is prone to habitat destruction caused by deforestation and siltation during monsoon season.|
The species is not known from any protected areas, and clearly there is a need for improved habitat protection at sites where this species is known to occur. Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing natural population fluctuations.
Hora, S. L. 1925. Notes on fishes in the Indian Museum. VIII. On the loaches of the genus Aborichthys Chaudhuri. Records of the Indian Museum (Calcutta) 27: 231-236.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
|Citation:||Vishwanath, W. 2010. Aborichthys garoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|