|Scientific Name:||Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800)|
Macrognathus armatus Lacepède, 1800
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Mastacembelus armatus is probably a species complex and further taxonomic work is required to clarify the taxonomy.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rayamajhi, A., Jha, B.R. & Sharma, C.M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Allen, D.J., Britz, R. & Vishwanath, W.|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, Mastacembelus armatus is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Fresh and brackish waters in Bangladesh; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Cambodia; Vietnam, and northeastern India; found in the Hoogly and Bhagirathi River systems in West Bengal; the Lohit district Arunachal Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh: (Dehra Dun, Tehri, Pauri, Uttarkashi, Chamoli, Nainital, Almora, Pithoragarh). It is likely present in other northeast Indian states. |
Native:Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Jharkand, Uttaranchal, West Bengal); Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Nepal, the species is found commonly at quite high altitudes in river Tawi (Jammu) and its tributaries. Seasonal availability of some important fishes in some rivers of |
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits fresh waters in plains and hills.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species attains a length of 61 cm. It is reported to be a very good food-fish. It is not caught by commercial fisheries. In West Bengal it is a popular food-fish especially when freshly caught. This is also found commonly at quite high altitudes in river Tawi (Jammu) and its tributaries.|
No information available on threats to this species. It is caught by local level fisheries.
More information is required on the species population and distribution.
Amarasinghe, U. S. and. Weerakoon, D.E.M. 2009. Present Status and Future Strategies for the Management of Reservoir Fisheries in Sri Lanka. In: De Silva, S.S. and Amarasinghe, U.S. (eds), Status of reservoir fisheries in five Asian countries, Network of Aquaculture Centers in Asia-Pacifi c, Bangkok, Thailand.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Jha, B.R. 2006. Fish ecological studies in assessing ecological integrity of rivers: Application in rivers of Nepal. VDM Verlag Dr. Muller Aktiengesellschaft & Co. KG, Germany.
Jha, B. R., H. Waidbacher, S. Sharma and S. Michael. 2006. Fish species composition, number and abundance in different rivers and seasons in nepal and the reevaluation of their threat category for effective conservation and management. Ecology Environment & Conservation 12(1): 25-36.
Shrestha, J. 1995. Enumeration of the fishes of Nepal. Government of Nepal/ Government of the Netherlands, Kathmandu.
Sokheng, C., Chhea, C.K., Viravong, S., Bouakhamvongsa, K., Suntornratana, U., Yoorong, N., Tung, N.T., Bao, T.Q., Poulsen, A.F. and Jørgensen, J.V. 1999. Fish migrations and spawning habits in the Mekong mainstream: a survey using local knowledge (basin-wide). Assessment of Mekong fisheries: Fish Migrations an. Assessment of Mekong fisheries: Fish Migrations and Spawning and the Impact of Water Management Project (AMFC). AMFP Report 2/99., Vientiane, Lao, P.D.R.
Talwar, P.K. and Jhingran, A.G. 1991. Inland fishes of India and adjacent countries. Volume 2. A.A. Balkema/Rotterdam.
|Citation:||Rayamajhi, A., Jha, B.R. & Sharma, C.M. 2010. Mastacembelus armatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166586A6241626.Downloaded on 25 February 2018.|