Crossocheilus latius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Crossocheilus latius
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Gangetic Latia
Chondrostoma wattanah Sykes, 1839
Cyprinus gohama Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus latius Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus sada Hamilton, 1822
Gonorhynchus brevis McClelland, 1839
Gonorhynchus fimbriatus McClelland, 1839
Gonorhynchus macrosomus McClelland, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described as Cyprinus latius by Hamilton (1822) from Tista River, Darjeeling Himalaya. Hora and Misra (1938) considered it as Crossocheilus latius. Sen (1985), Talwar and Jhingran (1991), Jayaram (1999) and Vishwanath et al. (2007) considered it as valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Singh, L.
Reviewer(s): Barbhuiya, A.H., Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Dahanukar, N., Britz, R., Chaudhry, S. & Vishwanath, W.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.

Crossocheilus latius is a widely distributed fish which breeds easily and no known threats affecting it. The species is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crossochilus latius is widely distributed in India, Nepal, and Bangladesh. In India the fish is reported from drainages of the Ganga and Brahmaputra in northern India; Mahanadi River drainage in Orissa; and Western Ghats, south to the headwaters of Krishna River, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Tripura, India. Its presence in Western Ghats, south to the headwaters of Krishna River needs to be confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Darjiling, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Orissa, Punjab, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh); Nepal
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: Unknown
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is no information on the population and its trends for this species, but survey data suggests that it is relatively widespread and common.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Crossocheilus latius inhabits streams, rivers and lake preferably with gravelly bottom in benthopelagic environment.

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species attains a length of 12.4 cm; of no interest to fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing extreme population fluctuations.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over part of range
  Occur in at least one PA:Unknown
  Area based regional management plan:No
  Invasive species control or prevention:No
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Hamilton, F. 1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Constable and Co, Edinburgh, UK.

Hora, S.L. and Mishra, K.S. 1938. Fish of Deolali. III. On two new species and notes on some other forms. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 40(1): 20-38.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Jayaram, K.C. 1999. The freshwater fishes of the Indian region. Narendra Publishing House, Delhi - 110006, India.

Sen, T.K. 1985. The fish fauna of Assam and the neighbouring north-eastern states of India. Records of the Zoological Survey of India Occational Paper 64: 216 pp.

Talwar, P.K. & Jhingran, A.G. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and adjacent countries. Oxford-IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd.,, New Delhi.

Vishwanath, W., Lakra, W.S. and Sarkar, U.K. 2007. Fishes of North East India. National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow.

Citation: Singh, L. 2010. Crossocheilus latius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166582A6240962. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided