|Scientific Name:||Crossocheilus latius|
|Species Authority:||(Hamilton, 1822)|
Chondrostoma wattanah Sykes, 1839
Cyprinus gohama Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus latius Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus sada Hamilton, 1822
Gonorhynchus brevis McClelland, 1839
Gonorhynchus fimbriatus McClelland, 1839
Gonorhynchus macrosomus McClelland, 1839
|Taxonomic Notes:||Originally described as Cyprinus latius by Hamilton (1822) from Tista River, Darjeeling Himalaya. Hora and Misra (1938) considered it as Crossocheilus latius. Sen (1985), Talwar and Jhingran (1991), Jayaram (1999) and Vishwanath et al. (2007) considered it as valid species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Barbhuiya, A.H., Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Dahanukar, N., Britz, R., Chaudhry, S. & Vishwanath, W.|
Crossocheilus latius is a widely distributed fish which breeds easily and no known threats affecting it. The species is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Crossochilus latius is widely distributed in India, Nepal, and Bangladesh. In India the fish is reported from drainages of the Ganga and Brahmaputra in northern India; Mahanadi River drainage in Orissa; and Western Ghats, south to the headwaters of Krishna River, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Tripura, India. Its presence in Western Ghats, south to the headwaters of Krishna River needs to be confirmed.|
Native:Bangladesh; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Darjiling, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Orissa, Punjab, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh); Nepal
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||Unknown|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information on the population and its trends for this species, but survey data suggests that it is relatively widespread and common.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Crossocheilus latius inhabits streams, rivers and lake preferably with gravelly bottom in benthopelagic environment.
|Use and Trade:||This species attains a length of 12.4 cm; of no interest to fisheries.|
The threats to this species are not known.
Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing extreme population fluctuations.
Hamilton, F. 1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Constable and Co, Edinburgh, UK.
Hora, S.L. and Mishra, K.S. 1938. Fish of Deolali. III. On two new species and notes on some other forms. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 40(1): 20-38.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Jayaram, K.C. 1999. The freshwater fishes of the Indian region. Narendra Publishing House, Delhi - 110006, India.
Sen, T.K. 1985. The fish fauna of Assam and the neighbouring north-eastern states of India. Records of the Zoological Survey of India Occational Paper 64: 216 pp.
Talwar, P.K. & Jhingran, A.G. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and adjacent countries. Oxford-IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd.,, New Delhi.
Vishwanath, W., Lakra, W.S. and Sarkar, U.K. 2007. Fishes of North East India. National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow.
|Citation:||Singh, L. 2010. Crossocheilus latius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166582A6240962. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|