Acantopsis choirorhynchos

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES COBITIDAE

Scientific Name: Acantopsis choirorhynchos
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Horse face loach
Taxonomic Notes: Given that the taxonomy/geographic diversity of the group is quite poorly studied, and that populations from Sabah (Malaysian Borneo), Manipur (India) and Thailand have been described to science (as A. octoactinotos, A. multistigmatus and A. thiemmedhi, respectively) quite recently it would seem likely that additional new species would result from any detailed study. It is probable that the species represents a cluster of undescribed species (Seriously Fish 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-10-06
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, it is considered Least Concern at present, however the species is in need of taxonomic revision and it should be reassessed when this is undertaken.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species was described from the confluence of the Lamatang and Enim rivers, Palambang Province, Sumatra, Indonesia. The species has an apparently large distribution extending across the majority of Indochina and beyond, including records from Malaysia (Peninsular and Borneo), Thailand, Myanmar, northeastern India, southern China, Viet Nam and Lao PDR (Talwar and Jhingran 1991; Seriously Fish 2011). In southeast Asia, the species is known from the Chao Phraya and Mekong basins.
Countries:
Native:
India (Assam); Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits swift, clear streams with sandy or gravelly bottom; also found in large rivers; burrows into the bottom and enters flooded fields (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Found in the basin-wide mainstream of the lower Mekong. The general colour and marking serve to afford the fish concealment in clear, shallow, sandy streams (Pantalu 1986).

Acantopsis species are near-exclusive inhabitants of flowing river channels with substrates of sand, fine gravel or mud but are known to migrate into temporarily flooded zones during the wet months of the year (Seriously Fish 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in fisheries, and of some interest as an aquarium fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required to confirm the taxonomic position of sub-populations.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Pantulu, V.R. 1986. Fish of the lower Mekong basin. In: Davies, B.R. and Walker, K.F. (eds), The ecology of river systems, Dr. W. Junk Publishers, Dordrecht, The Netherlands.

Talwar, P.K. and Jhingran, A.G. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries. A.A. Balkema/Rotterdam.


Citation: Ng, H.H. 2012. Acantopsis choirorhynchos. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided