Trichogaster lalius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES OSPHRONEMIDAE

Scientific Name: Trichogaster lalius
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonym(s):
Polyacanthus lalius
Taxonomic Notes: Hamilton (1822) described Trichopodus lalius from Gangetic provinces. Menon (1999) treated it under the genus Polyacanthus. Now the species is under Trichogaster (Topfer and Schindler 2009; Tan and Kottelat 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-21
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Jha, B.R., Allen, D.J., Datta, N.C., Britz, R. & Dey, S.C.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Although there are no data on population, the inferred extent of occurrence of the species is very wide and there are no significant threats across its range. Thus Trichogaster lalius is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trichogaster lalius is widely distributed in India (lowland Ganges and Brahmaputra basins), Pakistan (rare), Bangladesh, and Nepal.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Manipur, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No detailed information available. It is reported as present in large quantities in the breeding season in Assam.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most of the species are known from slow moving streams, rivulets and lakes with plenty of vegetation. Also from rice fields, irrigation channels and other agricultural lands.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: These lovely little fishes are often sold alive in bottles of water at Calcutta and they thrive well in an aquarium. It attains 5 cm. in length. It is smallest of the genus and certainly one of the most beautiful. A highly satisfactory and interesting aquarium fish.  The species is used for food at the subsistence level.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species may suffer from overexploitation for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Potential threats to this species and impacts of aquarium trade on the populations need to be identified.

Bibliography [top]

Hamilton, F. 1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Menon, A.G.K. 1999. Check list - fresh water fishes of India..

Topfer, J.andSchindler, I. 2009. On the type species of Trichopodus (Teleostei: Perciformes: Osphronemidae. Vertebrate Zoology 59(1): 49-51.


Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Trichogaster lalius. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided