Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lamprotula rochechouartii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Lamprotula rochechouartii
Species Authority: (Heude, 1875)
Synonym(s):
Unio rochechouarti Heude, 1875
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-09-30
Assessor(s): Do, V.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Bogan, A., Tran, L. & GarcĂ­a, N.
Justification:
Lamprotula rochechouarti is a very restricted species only living in localized sites and restricted to clear water and fast running waters. The inferred reduction is equal or more than 30% population decline due to degradation of the quality of its habitat, which is declining due to water pollution and damming (D. Van Damme pers. comm. 2011). As a result, the population are declining and in the last 10 year it has only be recorded from few location. It is therefore listed as Vunerable A2ac.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has been recorded from Anhui, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Hubei and Hunan provinces of China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:90900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a slow growing species that takes very long to develop. The inferred reduction is equal to or more than 30 % population decline within the last 60 years due to degradation of the quality of its habitat, which is declining due to water pollution and damming (D. Van Damme pers. comm. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lives in lakes or their associated waterways with deeper, fast or slow, clear water and silt sediments.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):20

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It can be used to produce crafts in some places. And it can also serve as the food of human, poultry, livestock and fish. The shell is also used as a kind of traditional Chinese medicine.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and overexploitation are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation actions already in place are unknown. Research on biology and ecology for this species and habitat protection are needed, as well as site protection and management.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Unknown ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

9. Pollution -> 9.1. Domestic & urban waste water -> 9.1.3. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.2. Industrial & military effluents -> 9.2.3. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.4. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Food - animal
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Medicine - human & veterinary
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Handicrafts, jewellery, etc.
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Liu, Y., Zhang, W., Wang, Y. and Wang, E. 1979. Economic fauna of China - Freshwater Mollusca. Science Press, Beijing.


Citation: Do, V. 2011. Lamprotula rochechouartii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166308A6197608. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided