Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cranoglanis bouderius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES CRANOGLANIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Cranoglanis bouderius
Species Authority: (Richardson, 1846)
Synonym(s):
Bagrus bouderius Richardson, 1846

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ae+4ae ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Cui, K. & Zhao, H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Zhou, W. & Chen, X.-Y.
Justification:
The species has a relatively wide distribution in several river basins in southern China. However, once common, the species has declined by at least 50% in the last twenty years, but within the past three generations (around 10 years) the species is estimated to have decline by more than 30% (K. Cui and H. Zhou pers. comm. 2011) due to overfishing and other threats, and it is expected that the decline is likely to continue due to ongoing fishing pressure and increasing levels of pollution and habitat loss. It is assessed as Vulnerable based on the past and ongoing inferred decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is recorded from China in the Zhu Jiang River; where it is distributed in Bei Jiang River at Yingde, in the Xi Jiang River from Wuzhou to Longzhou, Liucheng and Zhaoping; at Funing County in Yunnan; at Anlong in Guizhou Province.
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was historically common in the valley of the Zhu Jiang and especially in the Xi Jiang (rivers). The population of the fish has markedly decreased.

It is estimated that the species has declined by at least 50% in the last twenty years (K. Cui and H. Zhou pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in river bottom with clear water flows. Lives on shrimps and small fishes.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Main edible fish of the Zhu Jiang valley.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing has impacted the species population, as well as agricultural pollution, and dams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into populations trends, distribution, and threats is needed. A research agency has captive-bred the species for aquaculture.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Nelson, J.S. 1994. Fishes of the world. John Wiley and Sons, Inc, New York, USA.

Wang, S. 1998. China red data book of endangered animals. Pisces. National Environmental Protection Agency.

Wu, X.-M, Zhou, L.-B. and Zeng X. 2010. Analysis on the flesh rate and the muscle nutrition component in Cranoglanis bouderius. Journal of Hydroecology 3(4).

Yang, J. 2008. Studies on artificial propagation and embryonic development of Cranoglanis bouderius multiradiatus. Journal of Shanghai Fisheries University 17(6): 684-688.

Zheng, C.-Y. 1989. Fishes of the Zhujiang river. Science Press, Beijing.

Zhou, L. and Ye, W. 2007. Artificial breeding and embryonic development of helmet catfish (Cranoglanis bouderius). Fisheries Science.


Citation: Cui, K. & Zhao, H. 2011. Cranoglanis bouderius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided