|Scientific Name:||Misgurnus anguillicaudatus|
|Species Authority:||(Cantor, 1842)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Large morphological interpopulation variability and differences in chromosome numbers suggest that several species may be confused under the name M. anguillicaudatus. Some populations from Viet Nam earlier identified as this species are in fact M. multimaculatus and M. tonkinensis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.|
A widespread species that has been very widely introduced. Although there is some evidence that the species has declined in parts of the species' native range, the species is considered Least Concern at present.
|Range Description:||The species is known from eastern Asia, from eastern Russia (Siberia (Tugur and Amur drainages) and Sakhalin), Korea, Japan, and eastern China south to northern Viet Nam (to the Ma River; Masuda et al. 1984, Zheng 1989) and Lao PDR (native in the Nam Ma basin, also present in the Nam Theun of the Mekong basin but is probably introduced there; Kottelat 2001, M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).
It has been very widely introduced through the ornamental fish trade, and as a food and a live angling bait fish; Germany (Rhine), Italy (Ticino, north of Milan), Spain, the Aral Sea basin, North America (widely introduced on the eastern and western coasts of USA), Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, the Philippines, Australia and Hawaii (as a foodfish by immigrants).
Native:China (Anhui, Beijing, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hunan, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Shandong, Shanxi, Tianjin, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation (Amur, Sakhalin); Spain (Spain (mainland) - Introduced); Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Viet Nam
Introduced:Australia; Cambodia; Canada; Germany; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Kazakhstan; Philippines; Thailand; Turkmenistan; United States; Uzbekistan
Present - origin uncertain:Lao People's Democratic Republic
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Populations are have declined in parts of the species natural range (China and Japan; Kano et al. 2010, Qin et al. 2010) as a result of ecosystem loss and degradation.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in still or gently flowing rivers, lakes and ponds with muddy bottoms. The species is widely associated with agricultural landscapes especially rice fields and field ditches (Kano et al. 2010, Qin et al. 2010). Feeds on small aquatic organisms and can breathe air to supplement oxygen in oxygen-depleted waters.|
|Major Threat(s):||Kano et al. (2010) record that the species has been impacted by agricultural intensification, especially the use of agrochemicals, and the species has declined in parts of China as a result of ecosystem degradation (Qin et al. 2010). The species global population is expanding through introductions, and is not through to be threatened.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research is required into the species natural and introduced ranges, the causes of population declines, and the taxonomic status of populations.|
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Kano, Y., Kawaguchi, Y., Yamashita, T., and Shimatani, Y. 2010. Distribution of the oriental weatherloach, Misgurnus anguillicaudatus, in paddy fields and its implications for conservation in Sado Island, Japan. Ichthyological Research 57(2): 180-188.
Kottelat, M. 2001. Fishes of Laos. WHT Publications Ltd., Colombo 5, Sri Lanka.
Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.
Qin, C.G., Huang, K.X., and Xu, H.B. 2010. Protective effect of polysaccharides from the loach on the in vitro and in vivo peroxidative damage of hepatocyte. Journal of Nutrirional Biochemistry 15: 592-597.
Zheng, C.-Y. 1989. Fishes of the Zhujiang river. Science Press, Beijing.
|Citation:||Zhao, H. 2012. Misgurnus anguillicaudatus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 13 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|