|Scientific Name:||Centropyge bicolor (Bloch, 1787)|
Chaetodon bicolor Bloch, 1787
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is widely distributed from the Indo-Malayan region eastward across the tropical Pacific Ocean to the Line Islands, northward to southern Japan, and southward to New Caledonia (Pyle 2001). It is found at depths of 1-25 m.|
Native:Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Populations are stable and common throughout most of its range, but it is rare at Palau to the eastern Caroline Islands, Marianas Islands, and Marshall islands (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Vagrant to the Line Islands (single specimen collected at Christmas Island, Kiribati). It is a common species at New Guinea and on the Great Barrier Reef (Steene 1978).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Areas of rich coral growth on seaward facing reefs, drop-offs and in lagoons. Also occurs in rubble areas. Most commonly observed between 3-20 m. Swims close to the bottom grazing on algae, but never strays far from shelter of reef crevices. Occurs singly, in pairs, or small aggregations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is often collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species-specific conservation measures currently in place for this species. It is found in several marine protected areas.|
Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.
Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.
Randall, J.E., Williams, J.T., Smith, D.G., Kulbicki, M., Tham, G.M., Labrosse, P., Kronen, M., Clua, E. and Mann, B.S. 2003. Checklist of the shore and epipelagic fishes of Tonga. Atoll Research Bulletin 502: 1-37.
Steene, R.C. 1978. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. A.H. and A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., Australia.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165902A6161394.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|