Centropyge flavipectoralis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Centropyge flavipectoralis
Species Authority: Randall & Klausewitz, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Yellowfin Angelfish, Moonbeam Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the western Indian Ocean, where it ranges from Sri Lanka and the Maldives in the west to the Andaman Sea coast of Thailand to Indonesia (Allen and Adrim 2003) in the east (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is unclear whether the species is present in the Andaman Islands (India). It is found at depths between 3-20 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Maldives; Sri Lanka
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


It is generally common with stable populations.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with areas of coral rubble (with little coral growth) and reef margins (G.R. Allen pers. comm.). It occurs in small groups over this semi-open substrate.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade, but harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.1. Outer Reef Channel
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.2. Back Slope
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.3. Foreslope (Outer Reef Slope)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.4. Lagoon
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Negligible declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 4 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Randall, J.E. and Anderson, R.C. 1993. Annotated checklist of the epipelagic and shore fishes of the Maldives Islands. Ichthyology Bulletin of the J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 59: 1-47.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge flavipectoralis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165895A6159558. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided