|Scientific Name:||Chaetodontoplus caeruleopunctatus|
|Species Authority:||Yasuda & Tominaga, 1976|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is endemic to the Philippines. It is a rare species known only from one specimen caught off Cebu Island in 1972. Very little is known about the ecology of this species, and whether or not populations are stable. There is no other record of the species despite increased fishing activities in the aquarium trade in its locality in recent years. More research is needed with regard to this species' distribution, abundance, and potential threats. It is not known whether it occurs in marine protected areas. It is listed as Data Deficient. The type locality should be revisited to validate and improve information on the population, habitat and ecology of the species. Conservation actions for the species should include habitat management and/or protection, and catch monitoring and regulation, if taken in fisheries and the aquarium trade.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from Cebu, central Visayas.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Chaetodontoplus caeruleopunctatus is known only from the type specimen collected by an aquarium fisherman in Cebu in 1972 (Yasuda and Tominaga 1976, Anonymous 1999). There is no population trend information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is reef-associated (Lieske and Myers 1994) and feeds on sponges and tunicates. Maximum size from collected specimens is 14.0 cm (TL) (Allen 1985).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is collected for the aquarium trade but is rarely exported (Pyle 2001).|
|Major Threat(s):||Possible threats to this species may come from habitat destruction associated with cyanide and/or blast fishing. It is exported, although rarely, through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, although it may be found in Marine Protected Areas (MPAs). More information on population, habitat and ecology are needed. Catches need to be monitored in the aquarium trade.
Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and Angelfishes of the World. John Wiley & Sons, New York.
Allen, G.R. 1985. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Mergus Publishers, Melle.
Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research, Perth.
Anonymous. 1999. Fish collection database of the Natural History Museum, London (formerly British Museum of Natural History (BMNH)).
Hardy Jr., J.D. 2003. Coral reef fish species. National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC) Coral Reef Data and Information Management System. National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Oceanographic Data Center.
Hodgson, G. 1999. A Global Assessment of Human Effects on Coral Reefs. Marine Pollution Bulletin 38(5): 345-355.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Lieske, E. and Myers, R. 1994. Coral reef fishes: Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers, London.
Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.
Robins, C.R., Bailey, R.M., Bond, C.E., Brooker, J.R., Lachner, E.A., Lea, R.N. and Scott, W.B. 1991. Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States and Canada. American Fisheries Society, Bethesda.
Yasuda, F. and Tominaga, Y. 1976. A new pomacanthid fish, Chaetodontoplus caeruleopunctatus, from the Philippines. Japanese Journal of Ichthyology 23(3): 130-132.
|Citation:||Allen, G. 2010. Chaetodontoplus caeruleopunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165894A6159417. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165894A6159417.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|