Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1787)
Common Name(s):
English Red Sea Butterflyfish, Vermiculate Angelfish, Vermiculated Angelfish
Chaetodon mesoleucus Bloch, 1787
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucos (Bloch, 1787)
Taxonomic Notes: The species Chaetodontoplus poliourus was recently separated from C. mesoleucus (Randall and Rocha 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the western Indo-Pacific region, where it ranges from Japan in the north to Indonesia (including the Mentawai Islands), east to the Bird's Head Peninsula (Randall and Rocha 2009) of New Guinea, and southward to northern Australia (Pyle 2001). It has been recorded between 1-20 m in depth.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Cambodia; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 20
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


It is generally common with stable populations.

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in areas of rich coral growth on silty inner coastal reefs and lagoons. Adults occur alone or in pairs. Feeds on sponges, tunicates and algae  (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). This is one of the more popular marine aquarium fishes exported from the Philippines (Endoh 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within a number of marine protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.2. Back Slope
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.4. Lagoon
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Negligible declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 4 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Adrim, M., Chen, I.-S., Chen, Z.-P., Lim, K.K.P., Tan, H.H., Yusof, Y. and Jaafar, Z. 2004. Marine fishes recorded from the Anambas and Natuna Islands, South China Sea. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Suppl. No. 11: 117-130.

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Randall, J.E. and Rocha, L.A. 2009. Chaetodontoplus poliourus, a new angelfish (Perciformes: Pomacanthidae) from the tropical western Pacific. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 57(2): 511-520.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165884A6156968. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided