|Scientific Name:||Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus|
|Species Authority:||(Bloch, 1787)|
Chaetodon mesoleucus Bloch, 1787
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucos (Bloch, 1787)
|Taxonomic Notes:||The species Chaetodontoplus poliourus was recently separated from C. mesoleucus (Randall and Rocha 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population and no apparent major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed in the western Indo-Pacific region, where it ranges from Japan in the north to Indonesia (including the Mentawai Islands), east to the Bird's Head Peninsula (Randall and Rocha 2009) of New Guinea, and southward to northern Australia (Pyle 2001). It has been recorded between 1-20 m in depth.|
Native:Australia; Cambodia; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in areas of rich coral growth on silty inner coastal reefs and lagoons. Adults occur alone or in pairs. Feeds on sponges, tunicates and algae (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). This is one of the more popular marine aquarium fishes exported from the Philippines (Endoh 2007).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is not considered to be impacting the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within a number of marine protected areas throughout its range.
Adrim, M., Chen, I.-S., Chen, Z.-P., Lim, K.K.P., Tan, H.H., Yusof, Y. and Jaafar, Z. 2004. Marine fishes recorded from the Anambas and Natuna Islands, South China Sea. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Suppl. No. 11: 117-130.
Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.
Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.
Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.
Randall, J.E. and Rocha, L.A. 2009. Chaetodontoplus poliourus, a new angelfish (Perciformes: Pomacanthidae) from the tropical western Pacific. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 57(2): 511-520.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165884A6156968. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165884A6156968.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|