Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus
Species Authority: (Waite, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Conspicuous Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Holacanthus conspicillatus Waite, 1900

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, no substantial habitat loss, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from the southern Coral Sea, southern Great Barrier Reef (Australia) and adjacent coast, south to central New South Wales (Australia), New Caledonia (France), Lord Howe Island (Australia) and Norfolk Island (Australia) (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has generally been recorded at depths of 20 to 40 m (Steene 1978).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Lord Howe Is.); New Caledonia; Norfolk Island
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: While this species appears to be uncommon, populations are generally thought to be stable (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations of this species inhabit outer coral reefs (Pyle 2001). The juveniles are frequently seen shallower in lagoons, harbors or protected bays especially in areas of abundant soft coral (Steene 1978, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It feeds on sponges and tunicates; and forms pairs (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). It is a sought after, but expensive, species (Endoh 2007). Most animals are exported from New Caledonia (Endoh 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is rarely collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The Lord Howe population is within the Lord Howe Island Marine Park (Commonwealth Waters).

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

Francis, M.P. 1991. Additions to the fish faunas of Lord Howe, Norfolk and Kermadec Islands, Southwest Pacific Ocean. Pacific Science 45(2): 204-220.

Francis, M.P. 1993. Checklist of the coastal fishes of Lord Howe, Norfolk, and Kermadec Islands, Southwest Pacific Ocean. Pacific Scientific 47(2): 136-170.

Hoese, D.F., Bray, D.J., Paxton, J.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Fishes. In: P.L. Beesley and A. Wells (eds), Zoological Catalogue of Australia, pp. 2178. Australian Biological Resources Study and Australia's Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Johnson, J.W. 1999. Annotated checklist of the fishes of Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 43(2), 709-762.

Kuiter, R.H. 1993. Coastal fishes of south-eastern Australia. Crawford House Press Pty Ltd., Australia.

Kulbicki, M., Randall, J.E. and Rivaton, J. 1994. Checklist of the fishes of the Chesterfield Islands (Coral Sea). Micronesica 27(1/2): 1-43.

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. and Steene, R.C. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Steene, R.C. 1978. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. A.H. and A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., Australia.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided