Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus
Species Authority: Burgess, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Goldspotted Angelfish, Golden Spotted Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Pacific Ocean species is distributed from the Gilbert Islands to the Line Islands (Pyle 2001). Localities include: Kapingamarangi Atoll (eastern Caroline Islands [Federated States of Micronesia]) (Allen 1980); Canton (Phoenix Islands [Kiribati]); Nauru (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006); Howland Island and Baker Island (USA); and Fanning Island (=Tabuaeran) and Christmas Island (=Kiritimati) (Kiribati) (Endoh 2007). It is found at depths of 10 to 65 m (Pyle 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., US Line Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits outer reef slopes and drop-offs, where it can be encountered as solitary individuals, in pairs or as small groups (Pyle 2001). It has been recorded in the vicinity of coral reefs in lagoons, on seaward reef slopes, and in channels connecting these two zones (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It feeds on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001). Juveniles occur on deep outer reef ledges.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. The populations of Howland Island and Baker Island are within the Pacific Remote Islands Marine National Monument.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lieske, E. and Myers, R. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers.

Myers, R.F. 1991. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided