Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge colini

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge colini
Species Authority: Smith-Vaniz & Randall, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Cocos-Keeling Angelfish, Colin's Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, there is relatively limited collection for the aquarium fish trade, no substantial habitat loss, and in general no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from scattered locations in the north-east Indian Ocean and western Pacific including the Spratly Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, Marshall Islands, Cocos Keeling Islands (Australia), Fiji and Guam (USA) (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). There is an unconfirmed report from the Ogasawara (=Bonin) Islands, Japan. Found at depths of 20 to at least 100 m (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Fiji; Guam; Indonesia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be uncommon but is believed to have stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This seldom seen species inhabits, ledges crevices and caves on steep outer reef slopes (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The natural diet is unknown. It forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade, in part because it occurs outside of regular collecting areas (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is no substantial habitat loss, it is rarely collected for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species probably occurs within some marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Dantis, A.L. and Aliño, P.M. 2002. Checklist of Philippine reef fishes. In: P.M. Aliño, E.F.B. Miclat, C.L. Nañola Jr., H.A. Roa-Quiaoit and R.T. Campos (eds), Atlas of Philippine coral reefs.Philippine Coral Reef Information (Philreefs), pp. 208-226. Goodwill Trading Co., Inc., Quezon, Philippines.

Dioneda, R.R., Pura, L.R., Sia, Q.P.III and Basmayor, L.O. 1995. A checklist of fishes and invertebrates caught and observed in Lagonoy Gulf. In: G. Silvestre, C. Luna, V. Soliman and L. Garces (eds), Resource and ecological assessment of Lagonoy Gulf, Philippines. Volume 2: Technical Monograph, ICLARM (International Center for Living Aquatic Resources Management) Technical Report, Terminal Report.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Myers, R.F. 1991. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Smith-Vaniz, W.F. and Randall, J.E. 1974. Two new species of angelfishes (Centropyge) from the Cocos-Keeling Islands. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 126: 105-113.

Werner, T.B. and Allen, G.R. 1998. Reef fishes of Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea. In: T.B. Werner and G.R. Allen (eds), A Rapid Marine Biodiversity Assessment of Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea--Survey II (2000). Conservation International, Washington, USA.


Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge colini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided