Holacanthus bermudensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Holacanthus bermudensis
Species Authority: Goode, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Angelfish, Corn Sugar, Blue Angelfish, Blue Angel
Spanish Chabelita azul, Isabelita azul
Synonym(s):
Holacanthus ciliaris bermudensis Goode, 1876
Holacanthus isabelita (Jordan & Rutter, 1898)
Holocanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876
Taxonomic Notes: The entire population in Bermuda may consist of hybrids between this species and Holacanthus ciliaris (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, as this species is common throughout its relatively wide range and there are no apparent threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This West Atlantic species has been recorded from Bermuda, the Bahamas, Florida to Yucat√°n, including the Gulf of Mexico, and as a vagrant north to New Jersey (Burgess 2002). This species has been recorded at depths between 2-92 m, but is most common between 5-25 m.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Bahamas; Bermuda; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Mexico; Puerto Rico; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in coastal reefs with turbid waters in Florida, and in deep reefs in the Gulf of Mexico.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coral and rocky reefs. Feeds primarily on sponges and small benthic invertebrates (Burgess 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is common in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Present in several conservation areas throughout its range. The collection and sale of this species in Bermuda is prohibited by law.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Burgess, W.E. 2002. Pomacanthidae. Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter (ed.), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Atlantic. Vol. 3: Bony fishes part 2 (Opistognathidae to Molidae), sea turtles and marine mammals., pp. p. 1673-1683.. Rome.

Carpenter, K.E. 2002. The living marine resource of the Western Central Atlantic. Volume 3 Bony fishes part 2 (Opistognathidae to Molidae), sea turtles and marine mammals. FAO, Rome.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Holacanthus bermudensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided