Chaetodontoplus chrysocephalus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus chrysocephalus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Orangeface Angelfish, Blue Vermiculate Angelfish, Orange-faced Angelfish
Holacanthus chrysocephalus Bleeker, 1855
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens of this species may be the adult male form of Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis, or might possibly represent hybrids (Carpenter and Niem 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Although uncommon, this species is thought to have stable populations, and no major threats; therefore, it is listed as Least Concern. More research is needed regarding the species' ecology and abundance.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly known species has been reliably reported only from the Java Sea, Indonesia. Records from elsewhere (e.g., Philippines and Taiwan) are most likely attributable to other species notably C. caeruleopunctatus and C. cephalareticulatus. The most recent sighting was approximately eight years ago at Karimnjawa, Java Sea in 20-25 m depth.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance is not well known, although it seems to be a relatively rare species (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006)
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The natural history of this species is poorly known, but populations are probably found on deep rocky reefs (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). This species feeds on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001).


Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rarely (if ever) exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Carpenter, K.E. and Niem, V.H. 1999. FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Vol. 4. Bony fishes part 2 (Mugilidae to Carangidae). Food and Agricultural Organization, Rome.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

Huang, Z. 2001. Marine species and their distribution in China's seas. Krieger Publishing Company, Florida, USA.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kuiter, R.H. and Tonozuka, T. 2001. Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 2. Fusiliers - Dragonets, Caesionidae – Callionymidae. Zoonetics, Australia.

Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Randall, J.E. and Lim, K.K.P. 2000. A checklist of the fishes of the South China Sea. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 8: 569-667.

Shen, S.C. 1993. Fishes of Taiwan. Department of Zoology, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan.

Citation: Allen, G. 2010. Chaetodontoplus chrysocephalus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165826A6142388. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided