Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon fasciatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon fasciatus
Species Authority: Forsskål, 1775
Common Name(s):
English Diagonal Butterflyfish, Diagonal Butterflyfish, Diagonal-lined Butterflyfish, Red Sea Butter Flyfish, Red Sea Raccoon Butterflyfish, Red Sea Racoon Butterflyfish
French Papillon rayé
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon flavus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
While restricted in its distribution, this species is generally abundant. It occurs exclusively within coral reef habitats, but unlikely to have any specific reliance on live corals. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Red Sea and adjacent Gulf of Aden (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It can be encountered at depths between 2-25 m.
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally common. There is no data on temporal trends in abundance, but no reason to suspect that it is declining (or increasing).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in coral-rich areas, especially over reef flats. Typically occurs as solitary animals or in pairs. It is a generalist feeder that feeds partly on live corals.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is a hardy species that does well in captivity (Allen 1980).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population. There has been some habitat degradation of coral reefs in the Red Sea region, but it is not thought to have impacted the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is likely to occur within marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Bouhlel, M. 1988. Poissons de Djibouti. Dubai Printing Press, Dubai.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Righton, D., Kemp, J. and Ormond, R. 1996. Biogeography, community structure and diversity of Red Sea and western Indian Ocean butterflyfishes. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 76(1): 223-228.


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided