Chaetodon argentatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon argentatus
Species Authority: Smith & Radcliffe, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Asian Butterflyfish, Asian Butterflyfish, Three-band Butterflyfish
Synonym(s):
Anisochaetodon argentatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a relatively small distribution and lives on coral and rocky reefs. Coral reef degradation has occurred within its distribution, but this species does not appear to be impacted by major threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Western Pacific species is distributed from southern Japan (Ryukyu Islands and Izu Islands) as far south as the northern Philippines and east to the island of Taiwan (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at depths of five to 20 m.
Countries:
Native:
Japan; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). In Japan it is reported to be common from Tanabe Bay (southern Honshu) southward (Allen 1980).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits outer coral or rocky reef slopes and drop-offs (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). In the Japanese part of its range it is found over rocky areas, but farther to the south it is associated with coral reefs (Allen 1980). It is generally encountered in pairs or small aggregations (Allen 1980). It is an omnivorous species.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pyle (2001) reported that this species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade. Allen (1980) notes that this species is hardy in captivity with imports from the Philippines and Hong Kong being common.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population. There is some habitat degradation within the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas. Research on its natural history is recommended.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Chang, K.-H., Jan, R.-Q. and Shao, K.-T. 1983. Community ecology of the marine fishes on Lutao Island, Taiwan. Bulletin of the Zoology Institute, Academia Sinica 22(2): 141-155.

Herre, A.W.C.T. 1953. Check list of Philippine fishes. Research Report. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the U.S Department of the Interior, USA.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Pyle, R. 2001. Chaetodontidae. Butterflyfishes. In: Carpenter, K.E. and Niem, V.H. (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 5. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae)., pp. 3224-3265. FAO, Rome.

Pyle, R. 2001. Chaetodontidae. Butterflyfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 5. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3224-3265. FAO, Rome.

Randall, J.E. and Lim, K.K.P. 2000. A checklist of the fishes of the South China Sea. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 8: 569-667.

Randall, J.E., Ida, H., Kato, K., Pyle, R.L. and Earle, J.L. 1997. Annotated checklist of inshore fishes of the Ogasawara Islands. National Science Museum Monographs, Tokyo, Japan.

Shen, S.C. 1993. Fishes of Taiwan. Department of Zoology, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan.


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon argentatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided