Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon fremblii
Species Authority: Bennett, 1828
Common Name(s):
English Blue-lined Butterfly, Bluestripe Butterflyfish, Bluestriped Butterflyfish, Bluestriped Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-05
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
It is listed as Least Concern as it is an abundant species, widely distributed in the Hawaiian Islands, with no threats. Roughly two thirds of its range is enclosed by the boundaries of the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands where it is common and abundant throughout. It has been recorded at depths between 1-28 m (Chave and Mundy 1994).
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Midway Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Lower depth limit (metres):128
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The second most common butterflyfish in Hawaii during surveys during 1967-1968 (Allen 1980). It is common around the high islands in the southeast of Hawaii and in the leeward group (Allen 1980).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Although it is found in a variety of habitats, this species prefers rocky and coral reefs (Allen 1980). Juveniles frequent shallow, protected reef flats from April to September (Allen 1980). Most often observed as solitary individuals, but rarely in small groups of about 3-15 individuals (Allen 1980). It is omnivorous, feeding mostly on benthic invertebrates, especially polychaete worms (Randall 2005). Reproduction occurs in pairs (T. Tricas and P. Lobel pers. comm. 2008). Generation time is estimated at two years (T. Tricas pers. comm. 2008).
Generation Length (years):2

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The juveniles are particularly attractive and much sought after by aquarium enthusiasts (Allen 1980). Animals sell for $ 40 each in the USA (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2009)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Current levels of collection for the pet trade do not appear to be a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species specific conservation measures in place (Hawaii Division of Aquatic Resources). It is present within the Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument, a no-take marine reserve which covers roughly two thirds of the known range of this species.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.3. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
  Percentage of population protected by PAs (0-100):66
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: No decline ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 4 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Chave, E.H. and Mundy, B.C. 1994. Deep-sea benthic fish of the Hawaiian Archipelago, Cross Seamount, and Johnston Atoll. Pacific Science 48: 367-409.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Randall, J. 2005. Reef and Shore Fishes of the Hawaiian Islands. University of Hawaii Seagrant Program, Honolulu.

Citation: Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodon fremblii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165662A6084068. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided