|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon xanthurus|
|Species Authority:||Bleeker, 1857|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is widespread and generally abundant. There do not appear to be any major threats to this species.It is collected for the aquarium trade. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is widely distributed around the western Pacific Ocean rim, from southern Japan including the Izu Islands south to the Philippines and Indonesia (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It occurs in Palau as a vagrant (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009). It is found at depths between 10-50 m.|
Native:China; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Palau; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is generally common. There is no reason to believe that it is declining (or increasing).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Populations of this species are typically found on outer reef slopes and drop-offs among live coral. Animals usually occur alone or in pairs, roaming widely across reefs in search of food (small benthic invertebrates and algae). The juveniles are shy, solitary, and tend to be restricted to confined areas close to shelter (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001).|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. There is collection for the aquarium trade, but it is not thought to have an impact on the global population.|
|Conservation Actions:||There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It seems probable that the range falls into marine protected areas.|
Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.
Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.
Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.
Chen, J.-P., Shao, K.-T. and Lin, C.-P. 1995. A checklist of reef fishes from the Tungsha Tao (Pratas Island), South China Sea. Acta Zoologica Taiwanica 6(2): 13-40.
Dantis, A.L. and Aliño, P.M. 2002. Checklist of Philippine reef fishes. In: P.M. Aliño, E.F.B. Miclat, C.L. Nañola Jr., H.A. Roa-Quiaoit and R.T. Campos (eds), Atlas of Philippine coral reefs.Philippine Coral Reef Information (Philreefs), pp. 208-226. Goodwill Trading Co., Inc., Quezon, Philippines.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Masuda, H., Amaoka, K., Araga, C., Uyeno, T. and Yoshino, T. 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan.
Murdy, E.O., Ferraris Jr., C.J., Hoese, D.I. and Steene, R.C. 1981. Preliminary list of fishes from Sombrero Island, Philippines, with fifteen new records. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 94(4): 1163-1173.
Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.
Ni, I.H. and Kwok, K.Y. 1999. Marine fish fauna in Hong Kong waters. Zoological Studies 38(2): 130-152.
Pyle, R. 2001. Chaetodontidae. Butterflyfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 5. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3224-3265. FAO, Rome.
Randall, J.E. and Lim, K.K.P. 2000. A checklist of the fishes of the South China Sea. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 8: 569-667.
Werner, T.B. and Allen, G.R. 2000. A rapid marine biodiversity assessment of the Calamianes Islands, Palawan province, Philippines. RAP Bulletin of Biological Assessment 17. Conservation International, Washington, USA.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon xanthurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165656A6082636.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|