Chaetodon madagaskariensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon madagaskariensis
Species Authority: Ahl, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Indian Ocean Chevron Butterflyfish, Madagascar Butterflyfish, Pearlscale Butterflyfish, Pearly Butterflyfish, Pearscale Butterflyfish, Seychelles Butterflyfish, Seychelles Butterflyfish
French Chétodon à damiers, Chétodon malgache
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon chrysurus Desjardins, 1834
Chaetodon chrysurus madagaskariensis Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon madagascariensis Ahl, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Chaetodon madagaskariensis is a widespread and common species. There are no major threats for this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in the Indian Ocean from the East African coast and Madagascar, to Sri Lanka, Cocos-Keeling Islands, Christmas Island, and western Sumatra, including all oceanic islands in between (Allen 1980). Found at depths from 8-60 m.
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common in many parts of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rocky or coral-covered reefs of lagoons and outer slopes (frequently seen adjacent to steep slopes and drop-offs), from 8-60 m. Feeds on algae and benthic invertebrates (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon madagaskariensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided