Chaetodon striatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon striatus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Banded Butterflyfish, Banded Butterflyfish, Banded Mariposa, Butterbun, Butterflyfish, Portugese Butterfly, School Mistress
French Demoiselle
Spanish Isabelita rayada, Mariposa, Maripose, Maripsoa rayada, Parche, Parche rayado
Synonym(s):
Anisochaetodon trivirgatus Weber & de Beaufort, 1936
Chaetodon consuelae Mowbray, 1928
Chaetodon striatus albipinnis Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon striatus dorsimacula Ahl, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a wide ranging species that can be locally abundant. It is occasionally traded in aquarium shops, but given its wide range, harvesting for trade is not considered a major threat. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in the Caribbean from Florida and Gulf of Mexico to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Strays north to Massachusetts (Allen 1980) and has been reported from the eastern Atlantic. Also recorded from Bermuda (Carpenter 2002). It is known from 2-55 m depth.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common species throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rocky and coral reefs and can occur singly or in pairs. The diet is diverse, consisting of polychaete worms, coral polyps, crustaceans and mollusc eggs. Animals are monogamous (Whiteman and Côté 2004), forming pairs during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966). Adults may form plankton-feeding aggregations of up to 20 individuals, and occasionally clean other reef fishes which join the group, such as grunts, parrotfishes and surgeon fishes (Sazima and Sazima 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is commonly sold in pet shops as an aquarium fish (Allen 1980, Carpenter 2002), but is not harvested for food (Carpenter 2002). During a five year period, 3,096 individuals were traded in Brazil (Monteiro-Neto et al. 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No apparent major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species' wide range, populations are present within several marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Breder, C.M. and Rosen, D.E. 1966. Modes of reproduction in fishes. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey, USA.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Carpenter, K.E. 2002. The living marine resource of the Western Central Atlantic. Volume 3 Bony fishes part 2 (Opistognathidae to Molidae), sea turtles and marine mammals. FAO, Rome.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Monteiro-Neto, C., Cunha, F.E.A., Nottingham, M.C., Araújo, M.E., Rosa, I.L. and Barros, G.M.L. 2003. Analysis of the marine ornamental fish trade at Ceará State, northeast Brazil. Biodiversity and Conservation 12: 1287-1295.

Sazima, C. and Sazima, I. 2001. Plankton-feeding aggregation and occasional cleaning by adult butteflyfish, Chaetodon striatus (Chaetodontidae) in the southwestern Atlantic. Cybium 25(2): 145-151.

Whiteman, E.A. and Côté, I.M. 2004. Monogamy in marine fishes. Biological Revolution 79: 351-375.


Citation: Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Chaetodon striatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided