Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon punctatofasciatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon punctatofasciatus
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Dot and dash Butterflyfish, Sevenband Butterflyfish, Spot band Butterflyfish, Spotband Butterflyfish, Spotband Butterflyfish, Spot banded Butterflyfish, Spot-banded Butterflyfish, Spots-and-bands Coralfish, Spotted Belly Butterflyfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon punctatolineatus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon punctofasciatus Cuvier, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mainly distributed throughout the south Pacific, from western Indonesia to the Line Islands, also ranging north to the Ryukyu Islands (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is found at 1-45 m depths (Allen et al. 1998). Range size ~28.2 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Christmas Island; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati (Kiribati Line Is., Phoenix Is.); Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Wake Is.); Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Chaetodon punctatofasciatus inhabits coral reefs, is corallivorous and forms pairs (Pyle 2001). The species is most commonly found on outer reef slopes, but also occurs in clear water lagoons and reef flats rich in coral growth.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Approximately 10,000 individuals traded between 1988-2002 (Global Marine Aquarium Database 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Currently this is not considered a threat, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals.

Further research  is required to address issues of hybridization between C. pelewensis and C. punctofasciatus.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Global Marine Aquarium Database. 2009. World Conservation Monitoring Centre, UNEP.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Jones, G.P., Caley, M.J. and Munday, P.L. 2002. Rarity in coral reef fish communities. In: P.F. Sale (ed.), Coral reef fishes; Dynamics and diversity in a complex ecosystem, pp. 81-101. Academic Press.

Pratchett, M.S., Munday, P.L., Wilson, S.K., Graham, N.A.J., Cinner, J.E., Bellwood, D.R., Jones, G.P., Polunin, N.V.C. and McClanahan, T.R. 2008. Effects of climate-induced coral bleaching on coral reef fishes - Ecological and economic consequences. Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review 46: 251-296.

Pyle, R. 2001. Chaetodontidae. Butterflyfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 5. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3224-3265. FAO, Rome.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon punctatofasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided