|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon vagabundus|
|Species Authority:||Linnaeus, 1758|
Chaetodon mesogallicus Cuvier, 1829
Chaetodon nesogallicus Cuvier, 1829
Chaetodon pictus Forsskål, 1775
Chaetodon setifer hawaiiensis Borodin, 1930
Chaetodon vagabundus pictus Forsskål, 1775
Tetragonoptrus nesogallicus (Cuvier, 1829)
Tetragonoptrus vagabundus (Linnaeus, 1758)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Closely related to Chaetodon decussatus and pictus (latter formerly regarded as a synonym).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
There have been declines in the abundance of Chaetodon vagabundus in some areas and research is required to understand apparent reliance on live corals. Given that this species is very widespread and typically abundant, it is unlikely that localized declines have substantially affected the global population. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is very widespread from Socotra south to Natal, South Africa across the Indo-Pacific to the Line and Gambier Islands in Polynesia, north to southern Japan and south to central New South Wales, Lord Howe and Rapa Iti (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Its geographic range is estimated to be ~76 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projections of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998). It is found at depth of 1-30m.|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Guam; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Kiribati Line Is., Phoenix Is.); Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||30|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is very abundant (e.g., mean of 1.3 individuals per 200 m2 in the northern
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in most coral reef habitats, from inner coastal reef flats to outer seaward slopes. Occurs singly, in pairs, or in small groups. The diet consists of anemones, coral polyps, polychaete worms and algae. The species tolerates a wide range of ecological conditions including influx of freshwater near stream mouths and turbid water (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
This species rarely consumes coral on the Great Barrier Reef (Pratchett 2005), but does so frequently in the Seychelles (Graham et al. 2006). It has declined at Moorea between 1979 and 2003 (Berumen and Pratchett 2006), though the explanation for this is unknown, given that it is not thought to be reliant on live coral.
|Use and Trade:||This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).|
|Major Threat(s):||While this species has exhibited long-term declines in Moorea, there is apparent no reason why this species should depend on live coral. There do not appear to be any other major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas. Research is required to confirm or understand the apparent reliance on live corals for this species.|
Berumen, M.L. and Pratchett, M.S. 2006. Recovery without resilience: persistent distrubance and long-term shifts in the structure of fiosh and coral communities at Tiahura Reef, Moorea. Coral Reefs 25: 647-653.
Graham, N.A.J., Wilson, S.K., Jennings, S., Polunin, N.V.C., Bijoux, J.P. and Robinson, J. 2006. Dynamic fragility of oceanic coral reef ecosystems. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 103(22): 8425-8429.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Jones, G.P., Caley, M.J. and Munday, P.L. 2002. Rarity in coral reef fish communities. In: P.F. Sale (ed.), Coral reef fishes; Dynamics and diversity in a complex ecosystem, pp. 81-101. Academic Press.
Pratchett, M.S. 2005. Dietary overlap among coral-feeding butterflyfishes (Chaetodontidae) at Lizard Island, northern Great Barrier Reef. Marine Biology 148: 373-382.
Pratchett, M.S. and Berumen, M.L. 2008. Interspecific variation in ditributions and diets of coral reef butterflyfishes (Teleostei: Chaetodontidae). Journal of Fish Biology 73: 1730-1747.
Pratchett, M.S., Wilson, S.K. and Baird, A.H. 2006. Declines in the abundance of Chaetodon butterflyfishes following extensive coral depletion. Journal of Fish Biology 69: 1269-1280.
Pyle, R. 2001. Chaetodontidae. Butterflyfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 5. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3224-3265. FAO, Rome.
Randall, J.E., Williams, J.T., Smith, D.G., Kulbicki, M., Tham, G.M., Labrosse, P., Kronen, M., Clua, E. and Mann, B.S. 2003. Checklist of the shore and epipelagic fishes of Tonga. Atoll Research Bulletin 502: 1-37.
|Citation:||Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon vagabundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165630A6073181. . Downloaded on 31 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|