|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon burgessi Allen & Starck, 1973|
The taxonomic status of populations recorded from areas in the eastern parts of the range (e.g.the
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is is listed as Least Concern in view of it's wide distribution. Also, there are no major threats and the population is unlikely to be declining.
|Range Description:||This deepwater species inhabits the western Pacific Ocean, where it has been recorded from a number of locations including southern Taiwan (Green Island), Indonesia (Flores, Sulawesi, and Raja Ampat Islands), Sabah (Malaysia), Palau; the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, Pohnpei (Federated States of Micronesia) and Tonga (Allen 1980, Randall 2003, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths between 20-80 m, although it can be rarely found as shallow as 12 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009). Population records from the Marshall Islands and Tarawa Island (Gilbert Islands, Kiribati) are considered to be hybrid populations (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009). A record from Guam likely represents a vagrant record (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).|
Native:Indonesia; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally uncommon, and there is no evidence of any decline in abundance.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Populations are found in steep drop-offs on outer reefs, usually in areas with abundant gorgonians and black coral (Allen 1980). This is an infrequently sighted fish, usually occurring in pairs (Allen et al. 1998).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade. Most of the animals in trade are exported from the Philippines.
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although there is some collection for the aquarium trade this is not believed to substantially impact the species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas. Further information is needed on the ecology of this species, as well as the taxonomic status of several populations.
Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.
Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.
Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.
Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Myers, R.F. 1989. Micronesian Reef Fishes: A practical Guide to the identification of the Coral Reef Fishes of the Tropical Central and Western Pacific. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.
Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.
Randall, J.E., Williams, J.T., Smith, D.G., Kulbicki, M., Tham, G.M., Labrosse, P., Kronen, M., Clua, E. and Mann, B.S. 2003. Checklist of the shore and epipelagic fishes of Tonga. Atoll Research Bulletin 502: 1-37.
Werner, T.B. and Allen, G.R. 1998. Reef fishes of Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea. In: T.B. Werner and G.R. Allen (eds), A Rapid Marine Biodiversity Assessment of Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea--Survey II (2000). Conservation International, Washington, USA.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Allen, G. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodon burgessi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165620A6069915.Downloaded on 21 September 2017.|