Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aeshna cyanea

[Regional assessment]
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA AESHNIDAE

Scientific Name: Aeshna cyanea
Species Authority: (Müller, 1764)
Common Name(s):
English Blue Hawker, Southern Hawker
French Aeschne Bleue, L'aeschne Bleue
Synonym(s):
Libellula cyanea Müller, 1764

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,iii) (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Ferreira, S. & Samraoui, B.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit) (IUCN Pan Africa Freshwater Biodiversity Assessement workshop, Cairo, 2009).
Justification:
Aeshna cyanea is severely fragmented and currently is known only from two locations in Algeria. Its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and area of occupancy is less than 500 km². Habitat loss through the fire, livestock and water extraction is ongoing. A declining population trend is inferred from declining habitat size and quality. Not endemic but not found elsewhere in Africa. It is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aeshna cyanea is a one of the commonest species of the genus in central Europe. It becomes scarcer towards the northeast (to Urals) and the southern parts of its range.

Northern African populations are genetically distinct from the European populations (based on ecology, but no genetic data to date; Samraoui, pers. comm.). It is highly localised in northern Africa, where it is only known from two localities in Algeria. The population is severely fragmented. The presence if the species in Morocco is uncertain and needs to be confirmed.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is inferred to be declining due to habitat loss. It is rare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Strictly a Nilotic species that is confined to high altitudes (very different from European range). It avoids the plains.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species are habitat loss related to livestock and water extraction. Habitat loss through the fire is an ongoing threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat conservation is needed.

Bibliography [top]

Dijkstra, K.-D and Lewington, R. 2006. Field Guide to the Dragonflies of Britain and Europe. British Wildlife Publishing, Gillingham, Dorset, UK.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Jacquemin, G. and Boudot, J.P. 1999. Les Libellules (Odonates) du Maroc. Société Francaise d'Odonatologie, Bois d'Arcy.


Citation: Ferreira, S. & Samraoui, B. 2010. Aeshna cyanea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided