Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pegasus laternarius 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gasterosteiformes Pegasidae

Scientific Name: Pegasus laternarius
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1816
Common Name(s):
English Brick Seamoth
Taxonomic Source(s): Palsson, W.A. and Pietsch, T.W. 1989. Revision of the acanthopterygian fish family Pegasidae (order Gasterosteiformes). Indo-Pacific Fishes 18: 1–38.
Taxonomic Notes: Was submitted by Project Seahorse as Pegasus latinarius, but was already in the database as P. laternarius. There is some doubt as to which name is correct, but Sarah Foster (pers. comm.) suggests using P. laternarius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Vincent, A.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Japan through to Sri Lanka.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Japan; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Vincent, A. 1996. Pegasus laternarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T16475A5922978. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided