|Scientific Name:||Ablepharus bivittatus|
|Species Authority:||(Menetries, 1832)|
Scincus bivittatus Menetries, 1832
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L., Tuniyev, S. & Anderson, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.|
Listed as Least Concern as although it is naturally rare it has a wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is present in central and south-eastern Armenia, south-eastern and south-western Azerbaijan, Turkey (Vilayet Van), northern and western Iran (and the Zagros Mountains) and southern Turkmenistan (Kopet Dagh only) (Baran and Atatur, 1998; Anderson, 1999). It is known from between 2,000 (Turkey) and 3,600m (Iran) asl.|
Native:Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkey; Turkmenistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is found at very low densities in fragmented populations. In Transcaucasia it is found as relatively stable, low density, populations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in areas with loose rocky slopes, steppe grassland and open thorny shrubland (Baran and Atatur, 1998; Anderson, 1999). Animals hide amongst shrubs when disturbed. Populations can be found in flat area of semi-desert with sparse vegetation. In Transcaucasia it is associated with Astragalus vegetation. Females lay clutches of four to five eggs.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is a habitat specialist that is threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to agricultural conversion, grazing and expanding human populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. There is a need to maintain areas of suitable habitat for this species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.|
Alekperov A. M. 1978. Zemnovodnye i presmykajuschiesya Azerbaijana. Alm, Baku.
Ananjeva, N. B., Borkin, L. Y., Darevsky, I. S., Orlov, N. L. 1998. Amphibii i presmykajushchiesya. AFB, Moscow.
Ananjeva, N. B., Orlov, N. L., Khalikov, R. G., Darevsky, I. S., Ryabov, S. A., Barabanov, A. V. 2004. Atlas presmykajushchikhsya Severnoi Eurazii. Zoologichesky Institute RAN, Sanct-Petrburg.
Anderson, S.C. 1999. The Lizards of Iran. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Saint Louis, Missouri.
Bischoff, W. 1978. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Echsen des Kaukasus. Salamandra: 178-202.
Darevsky, I.S. 1957. Fauna amphiby i presmykajushchikhsya Armenii i ego zoogeografichesky analiz.
Eremchenko, V.K. and Szczerbak, N.N. 1980. Ablepharus lindbergi sp. n. (Reptilia, Sauria, Scincidae) from Afghanistan - a new species of snake-eyed lizard. Vestnik Zoologii: 84-86.
IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 22 June 2009).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org.
Ljubisvljevic, K., Dzukic, G. and Kalezic, M.L. 2002. Morphological differentiation of the Snake-eyed Skink Ablepharus kitaibelii (Bibron & Bory, 1933), in the north-western part of the species' range: systematic implications (Squamata: Sauria: Scincidae). Herpetozoa: 107-121.
Sindaco, R. and Jeremčenko, V.K. 2008. The Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. 1. Annotated Checklist and Distributional atlas of the turtles, crocodiles, amphisbaenians and lizards of Europe, North Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Edizioni Belvedere, Latina (Italy).
Sindaco, R., Venchi, A., Carpaneto, G.M. and Bologna, M.A. 2000. The reptiles of Anatolia: a checklist and zoogeographical analysis. Biogeographia 21: 441-554.
Wettstein, O. 1960. Contribution a l'etude de la faune d'Afghanistan. 3. Lacertilia aus Afghanistan. Zoologischer Anzeiger: 58-63.
|Citation:||Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L., Tuniyev, S. & Anderson, S. 2009. Ablepharus bivittatus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164607A114559149.Downloaded on 17 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|