|Scientific Name:||Cerastes gasperettii|
|Species Authority:||Leviton & Anderson, 1967|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Egan, D.M., Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Els, J., Papenfuss, T., Nilson, G., Sadek, R., Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Werner, Y.L. & Anderson, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide global distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is present in southeastern Israel and western and southern Jordan from where it ranges eastwards into Iraq and Iran (Kuzestan) (Steven Anderson pers. comm., September 2008), and the Arabian Peninsula where it has been recorded in Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Oman and Yemen. It ranges as high as 1,500m asl.|
Native:Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is fairly abundant within suitable habitat.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in loose sand dunes and gravel wadis close to the sand. It has also been recorded from dry salt marshes. In Arabia, it is found on a sand substrate over rock, or hard earth. This is an egg laying, not a viviparous species.|
|Use and Trade:||The species is included in the international pet trade, and there is heavy collection for venom extraction in Saudi Arabia.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species in the Arabian Peninsula (T. Papenfuss pers. comm. 2008). It is threatened by overcollection for venom extraction in Saudi Arabia.|
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded from the Wadi Rum Reserve in Jordan. It is protected by national legislation in Israel. There are protected areas within the range of the species in Iran, but it is not known if the species is present in these (S. Anderson pers. comm. 2008). It is within protected areas in Saudi Arabia.|
Arnold, E.N. 1980. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1977 (Dhofar). The reptiles and amphibians of Dhofar, southern Arabia. Journal of Oman Studies Special Report 2: 273-332.
Branch, W., Egan, D. and Edmonds, J. 2008. Proceedings of the 9th Conservation Workshop for the Fauna of Arabia: Conservation Status of the Terrestrial Snakes of the Arabian Peninsula. Breeding Centre for Endangered Arabian Wildlife.
Disi, A.M. 2002. Jordan Country Study on Biological Diversity: The Herpetofauna of Jordan. Amman, Jordan.
Disi, A.M., Modrý, D., Nečas, P. and Rifai, L. 2001. Amphibians and reptiles of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt.
Dolev, A. and Perevelotsky, A. (eds). 2002. Red Book of Threatened Species in Israel – Vertebrates. Nature and Parks Authority and the Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel, Jerusalem.
Gasperetti, J. 1988. Snakes of Arabia. Fauna of Saudi Arabia: 169-450.
Henkel, F.-W. 2003. Herpetological expedition through Oman. Reptilia 27: 50-55.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).
Joger, U. 1984. The venomous snakes of the Near and Middle East. Beihefte zum Tübinger Atlas des Vorderen Orients, A 12. Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag., Wiesbaden.
McDiarmid, R.W., Campbell, J.A. and Touré, T.A. 1999. Snake species of the world. Vol. 1. Herpetologists' League.
Sivan, N. 1995. Two snake species added to the herpetofaunal list of Israel. Hardun: 13-23;82-81.
Stümpel, N. and Joger, U. 2009. Recent advances in phylogeny and taxonomy of Near and Middle Eastern Vipers - an update. ZooKeys 31: 179-191.
Werner, Y.L. 1988. Herpetofaunal survey of Israel (1950-1985), with comments on Sinai and Jordan and on zoogeographical heterogeneity. In: Yom-Tov,Y. and Tchernov, E. (eds), The zoogeography of Israel., Dr. W. Junk Publishers, Dordrecht, Netherlands.
|Citation:||Egan, D.M., Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Els, J., Papenfuss, T., Nilson, G., Sadek, R., Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Werner, Y.L. & Anderson, S. 2012. Cerastes gasperettii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|