Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stenodactylus slevini

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Stenodactylus slevini
Species Authority: Haas, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Slevin's Short-fingered Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Soorae, P., Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Els, J., Anderson, S., Papenfuss, T. & Sindaco, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from northwestern Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, southern Iraq, scattered records in parts of the United Arab Emirates, Jordan and Yemen. It is found from sea level to around 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bahrain; Iraq; Jordan; Kuwait; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a common species in appropriate habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with sandy and gravel desert and semi desert habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There appears to be no trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species as a whole, especially as much of its distribution is within relatively unpopulated desert areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations occurs in several protected areas. There are no direct conservation measures currently needed for this species as a whole.

Bibliography [top]

Arnold, E.N. 1980. Reptiles of Saudi Arabia. A review of the lizard genus Stenodactylus (Reptilia: Gekkonidae). Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2: 368-404.

Arnold, E.N. 1980. Reptiles of Saudi Arabia. A review of the lizard genus Stenodactylus (Reptilia: Gekkonidae). Fauna of Saudi Arabia: 368-404.

Haas, G. 1957. Some amphibians and reptiles from Arabia. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 29(3): 47-86.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Kluge, A.G. 1967. Higher taxonomic categories of gekkonid lizards and their evolution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: 1-60.

Sindaco, R. and Jeremčenko, V.K. 2008. The Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. 1. Annotated Checklist and Distributional atlas of the turtles, crocodiles, amphisbaenians and lizards of Europe, North Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Edizioni Belvedere, Latina (Italy).


Citation: Soorae, P., Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Els, J., Anderson, S., Papenfuss, T. & Sindaco, R. 2012. Stenodactylus slevini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided