Najas marina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA HYDROCHARITALES HYDROCHARITACEAE

Scientific Name: Najas marina
Species Authority: L.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Holly-leaved Naiad
French Naja de Marine
Synonym(s):
Caulinia muricata Spreng
Najas marina subspecies genuina K.Schum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-08
Assessor(s): Mani, S.
Reviewer(s): Lakshminarasimhan, P., Gunaga, S., Anitha, K., Raghavan, R., Rasingam, L., Molur, S. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S., Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G. & Lansdown, R.V.
Justification:

Although there is no detailed information about this species' populations, it covers a wide geographic range and seems to be common in its habitat. No major threats have been reported and the species is therefore listed as Least Concern.

History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a widespread cosmopolitan species which occurs all over the world. Recorded from most countries in Europe and Africa. Also widespread across Asia, and South and North America.
Countries:
Native:
Åland Islands; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Argentina; Aruba; Australia (Coral Sea Is. Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Victoria, Western Australia); Austria; Bahamas; Belgium; Belize; Bhutan; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Bulgaria; Burundi; Canada; China (Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Jiangsu, Shandong, Sichuan, Yunnan); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Cuba; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Dominica; Ecuador (Galápagos); Egypt; El Salvador; Eritrea; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Greenland; Guernsey; Haiti; Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; Iceland; India; Indonesia (Maluku); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Jersey; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malawi; Malta; Mauritius; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Namibia (Namibia (main part)); Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Panama; Peru; Poland; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Amur, Buryatiya, Chita, Khabarovsk, Krasnoyarsk, Primoryi, West Siberia); Rwanda; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; San Marino; Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal); Spain; Sri Lanka; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; United Kingdom; United States; Uzbekistan; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland)); Viet Nam; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on its global population is available although it can be found all over the world. It can be dominant in freshwater habitats.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows in ponds, slow-moving streams and rivers, and lakes. Sometimes it can be seen in paddy fields.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This plant is commonly used in aquariums. The young stem is edible and it is consumed in Viet Nam.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species have been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation information on this species.

Bibliography [top]

Agami, M. and Waisel, Y. 1984. Germination of Najas marina L. Aquatic Botany 19: 37-44.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Missouri Botanical Garden. 2010. eFloras. Available at: http://www.efloras.org.

USDA. 2010. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. Available at: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/index.pl.

WCSPF. 2010. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.


Citation: Mani, S. 2013. Najas marina. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided