Centrochelys sulcata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Centrochelys sulcata
Species Authority: (Miller, 1779)
Common Name(s):
English African Spurred Tortoise, Grooved Tortoise
French Tortue Sillonnée
Spanish Tortuga Con PĂșas
Synonym(s):
Geochelone sulcata (Miller, 1779)
Testudo calcarata Schneider, 1784
Testudo radiata ssp. senegalensis Gray, 1831
Testudo sulcata Miller, 1779

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chad; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Mali; Mauritania; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Centrochelys sulcata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T163423A5605057. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided