Partula nodosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA PARTULIDAE

Scientific Name: Partula nodosa
Species Authority: Pfeiffer, 1851
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail
Taxonomic Notes: This species was proposed as Partula affinis nodosa (Kondo and Burch 1983) but has remained as Partula nodosa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-20
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
After the introduction of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea to Tahiti in 1977 populations and species began to disappear rapidly as a result of predation. No live individuals of this species were found in surveys to the seven range valleys of this species in the 1980s and 1990s and during the intensive surveys on the main island of Tahiti Nui 2003–2005. This species is maintained in the international breeding programme.
History:
1996 Extinct (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Tahiti, Society Islands. Its distribution was restricted to seven west coast valleys.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species no longer exists in the wild.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species in the wild is attributed to predation by the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is maintained in the international breeding programme and it is a priority candidate for re-establishment into a predator-proof reserve.

Bibliography [top]

Coote, T. 2007. Partulids on Tahiti: differential persistence of a minority of endemic taxa among relict populations. American Malacological Bulletin 22: 83-87.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).


Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula nodosa. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided