|Scientific Name:||Partula nodosa|
|Species Authority:||Pfeiffer, 1851|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was proposed as Partula affinis nodosa (Kondo and Burch 1983) but has remained as Partula nodosa.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.|
After the introduction of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea to Tahiti in 1977 populations and species began to disappear rapidly as a result of predation. No live individuals of this species were found in surveys to the seven range valleys of this species in the 1980s and 1990s and during the intensive surveys on the main island of Tahiti Nui 2003–2005. This species is maintained in the international breeding programme.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species was endemic to Tahiti, Society Islands. Its distribution was restricted to seven west coast valleys.|
Regionally extinct:French Polynesia (Society Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species no longer exists in the wild.|
|Major Threat(s):||The extinction of this species in the wild is attributed to predation by the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is maintained in the international breeding programme and it is a priority candidate for re-establishment into a predator-proof reserve.|
Coote, T. 2007. Partulids on Tahiti: differential persistence of a minority of endemic taxa among relict populations. American Malacological Bulletin 22: 83-87.
IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).
|Citation:||Coote, T. 2009. Partula nodosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T16320A5601519.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|