Partula rosea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA PARTULIDAE

Scientific Name: Partula rosea
Species Authority: Broderip, 1832
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-20
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
The carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea was introduced onto the island in the early 1990s and extinctions of endemic partulid species began immediately. Individuals were collected for the ex situ breeding programme during subsequent surveys. No live individuals were found during surveys in 2000.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Huahine, Society Islands.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species no longer exists in the wild.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species in the wild is attributed to predation by the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Bibliography [top]

Coote, T. and Loeve, E. 2003. From 61 species to five: endemic tree snails of the Society Islands, French Polynesia fall prey to an ill-judged biological control programme. Oryx 37(1): 91-96.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).


Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula rosea. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided