Partula rosea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Partulidae

Scientific Name: Partula rosea
Species Authority: Broderip, 1832
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-20
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
The carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea was introduced onto the island in the early 1990s and extinctions of endemic partulid species began immediately. Individuals were collected for the ex situ breeding programme during subsequent surveys. No live individuals were found during surveys in 2000.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Huahine, Society Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species no longer exists in the wild.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species in the wild is attributed to predation by the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
3. Species management -> 3.3. Species re-introduction -> 3.3.1. Reintroduction
3. Species management -> 3.4. Ex-situ conservation -> 3.4.1. Captive breeding/artificial propagation

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:Yes
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Euglandina rosea)
♦ timing: Past, Likely to Return ♦ scope: Whole (>90%) ♦ severity: Very Rapid Declines ⇒ Impact score: Past Impact 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Coote, T. and Loeve, E. 2003. From 61 species to five: endemic tree snails of the Society Islands, French Polynesia fall prey to an ill-judged biological control programme. Oryx 37(1): 91-96.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula rosea. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T16293A5597827. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided