Partula arguta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Partulidae

Scientific Name: Partula arguta
Species Authority: (Pease, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-20
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
The carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea was introduced onto the island in the early 1990s and extinctions of endemic partulid species began immediately. Individuals of Partula arguta were collected for the ex-situ breeding programme during subsequent surveys but the last individual died in 1994. No live individuals were found during surveys in 2000.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Huahine, Society Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This snail is now extinct.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This was a forest species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species is attributed to the spread of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea, which was introduced into the islands in the 1990s.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Euglandina rosea)
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return ♦ scope: Whole (>90%) ♦ severity: Very Rapid Declines ⇒ Impact score: Past Impact 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Coote, T. and Loeve, E. 2003. From 61 species to five: endemic tree snails of the Society Islands, French Polynesia fall prey to an ill-judged biological control programme. Oryx 37(1): 91-96.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Richardson, C.L. 1990. Partulidae: catalog of species. Tryonia 19(i): 1-96.

Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula arguta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T16284A5596898. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided