Partula tohiveana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA PARTULIDAE

Scientific Name: Partula tohiveana
Species Authority: Crampton
Common Name(s):
English Moorean Viviparous Tree Snail, Polynesian Tree Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-12
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
The carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea was introduced onto the island in 1977 and there was immediate disastrous impact as a result of predation. No live individuals were found during the intensive surveys of the 1980s or in 2005.
History:
1996 Extinct in the Wild
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Moorea, Society Islands. Its distribution was limited to the valley of Fareaito.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species no longer exists in the wild.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species in the wild is attributed to predation by the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Bibliography [top]

Coote, T. and Loeve, E. 2003. From 61 species to five: endemic tree snails of the Society Islands, French Polynesia fall prey to an ill-judged biological control programme. Oryx 37(1): 91-96.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Murray, J,, Murray, E, Johnson, M.S. and Clarke, B.C. 1988. The Extinction of Partula on Moorea. Pacific Science 42(3-4): 150-153.

T Coote. 2005. Surveys on Moorea, March – June 2005. The search for populations of endemic partulids. Unpublished report..


Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula tohiveana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided