|Scientific Name:||Parotomys brantsii (A. Smith, 1834)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||DNA sequencing data suggests that Paratomys should be synonymized with Otomys (S. Maree pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cassola, F. & Child, M.F.|
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution including several protected areas, no known threats, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in western South Africa, north to south-eastern Namibia and south-western Botswana. It occurs from sea level up to 1,000 m asl.|
Native:Botswana; Namibia; South Africa
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It can be very common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a diurnal species that is restricted to consolidated sands in semi-desert. They can also occur in pastureland.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. It is sometimes considered to be a pest in agricultural areas. However, it could be potentially threatened: projected aridification from climate change and overgrazing in some areas may affect the forage resources on which this species depends and require range shifts to track suitable habitat. This response to global change is exacerbated by the sensitivity of this rodent to high ambient temperatures (du Plessis et al. 1989), which may limit foraging behaviour under hotter conditions.|
|Conservation Actions:||The range of the species several includes protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. & Child, M.F. 2016. Parotomys brantsii. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16270A115132900.Downloaded on 18 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|