Map_thumbnail_large_font

Metasepia pfefferi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA CEPHALOPODA SEPIOLOIDA SEPIIDAE

Scientific Name: Metasepia pfefferi
Species Authority: (Hoyle, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Flamboyant Cuttlefish
French Seiche flamboyante
Spanish Sepia llamativa
Synonym(s):
Sepia pfefferi Hoyle, 1885

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-03-11
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Reid, A., Rogers, Alex & Bohm, M.
Contributor(s): Herdson, R. & Duncan, C.
Justification:
Metasepia pfefferi has been assessed as Data Deficient since there are no data available on the impact of harvesting for the aquarium trade. Other potential future threats include ocean acidification caused by increased levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The geographic distribution of this species includes northern Australia from Mandurah, western Australia, to Moreton Bay, southern Queensland and the southern coast of New Guinea (Reid et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a demersal neritic species found on sand and muddy habitats in shallow waters (Reid et al. 2005). It is typically well camouflaged but when disturbed changes to bright, warning colouration (Reid et al. 2005). It is active by day preying on fish and crustaceans (Reid et al. 2005). The female spawns large white eggs into crevices or under ledges in coral, rock, wood or coconut shells (Norman 2003). This species has direct developing young (Norman 2003).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This brightly coloured species may be collected for the aquarium fish trade (Reid et al. 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ocean acidification caused by increased levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is potentially a threat to all cuttlefish. Studies have shown that under high pCO2 concentrations, cuttlefishes actually lay down a denser cuttlebone which is likely to negatively affect buoyancy regulation (Gutowska et al. 2010). This species is characterised by bright colours and patterns and interesting behaviours that may make it a popular in the aquarium trade (Reid et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required on the trends in population size, and whether harvesting is having an impact on the population size of this species.

Bibliography [top]

Gutowska, M.A., Melzner, F., Portner, H.O. and Meier, S. 2010. Cuttlebone calcification increases during exposure to elevated seawater pCO(2) in the cephalopod Sepia officinalis. Marine Biology 157: 1653-1663.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Norman, M.D. 2003. Cephalopods A World Guide. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany.

Reid, A., Jereb, P. and Roper, C.F.E. 2005. Family Sepiidae. In: P. Jereb and C.F.E Roper (eds), Cephalopods of the World. An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Cephalopod Species Known to Date. Volume 1. Chambered Nautiluses and Sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae), pp. 54-152. FAO, Rome.


Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2012. Metasepia pfefferi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided