|Scientific Name:||Parnassius apollo|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Papilio apollo Linnaeus, 1758
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A1cde ver 2.3|
|Assessor(s):||Gimenez Dixon, M.|
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||In northern Europe it has been recorded from Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland across to Latvia and central Siberia in the USSR. In central and southern Europe it has been recorded in Spain, France, Switzerland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Austria, West Germany, Netherlands, East Germany, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Yugoslavia, Greece, Bulgaria, Turkey, Romania and Syria, eastwards into the Ukraine, Bol'shoy Kavkaz and Siberia in the USSR, China (Sinkjang) and Mongolia. (Collins and Morris, 1985)|
Native:Albania; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Bulgaria; China; Czech Republic; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Liechtenstein; Mongolia; Montenegro; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Ukraine
Regionally extinct:Latvia; Lithuania
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Populations are often isolated, disjunct and local. (Collins and Morris, 1985)|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in subalpine situations between 750 and 2000 m in the Alps and associated ranges, but near sea level in the northern parts of its range. The larvae feed exclusively on Stenocrops. There is one generation per year, with over-wintering in the egg stage. (Collins and Morris, 1985)|
|Conservation Actions:||Included in Appendix II of CITES. Exists in a number of national parks and other protected areas such as Tatra and Pienny National Parks in Poland. (Collins and Morris, 1985)|
Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Collins, N.M. and Morris, M.G. 1985. Threatened Swallowtail Butterflies of the World. The IUCN Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland and Cambridge.
Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
IUCN. 1990. 1990 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Wells, S.M., Pyle, R.M. and Collins, N.M. (compilers) 1983. The IUCN Invertebrate Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
|Citation:||Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Parnassius apollo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T16249A5593483. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|