|Scientific Name:||Hyoseris frutescens|
|Species Authority:||Brullo & Pavone|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||de Montmollin, B. & Cuttelod, A.|
This species is endemic to Malta. The lack of information on the overall population size and trend, number of locations, area of occupancy and extent of occurrence, makes this species Data Deficient for the moment.
|Range Description:||Hyoseris frutescens is native to Malta. The species is very rare on the island of Malta, where it is apparently confined to a limited area in the northwest. It does not occur on the island of Comino, but is found in the islet of Ħaġret il-Ġeneral and is widespread in Gozo, where it is found throughout the northern, western and southern coastal areas from Xwejni to Mġarr ix-Xini and occasionally elsewhere. The geographic range for this species is 29 km² (Commission of the European Communities 2009).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population size or trend available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Hyoseris frutescens forms part of coastal cliff communities, garrigue, phrygana, cliff-top plateaus, and is found along low-lying coastal areas in some parts of Gozo. It can be found in the Habitats Directive listed habitat 8210 "Calcareous rocky slopes with chasmophytic vegetation" (Commission of the European Communities 2009).|
|Use and Trade:||There is no information on potential uses available.|
|Major Threat(s):||Although the populations are overall stable, selected areas are susceptible to human-induced disturbance, land reclamation and invasion by alien species. The dynamics of this species in Gozo appear to be rather stable, and variations depend on habitat modification. It is however vulnerable on the island of Malta, due to its rarity and very localised distribution (Commission of the European Communities 2009).|
|Conservation Actions:||Hyoseris frutescens is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive. Information on the overall population size and trend, number of locations, area of occupancy and extent of occurrence are needed.|
Commission of the European Communities. 2009. Composite Report on the Conservation Status of Habitat Types and Species as required under Article 17 of the Habitats Directive. Report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament. Brussels.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
|Citation:||Bilz, M. 2011. Hyoseris frutescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T162265A5566291. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T162265A5566291.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|