|Scientific Name:||Calendula maderensis|
Calendula suffruticosa Vahl subspecies maderensis (DC.) Govaerts
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Carvalho, J.A. & Bilz, M.|
Calendula maderensis is endemic to Madeira where it has an extent of occurrence of 454 km². The population counts approximately 1,000 individuals and is stable. No major threats to this species have been reported, but it can potentially be affected by urbanisation, road construction, natural catastrophes such as landslides, and competition with native species. It is classed as Least Concern for the moment.
|Range Description:||Calendula maderensis is an endemic species to Madeira, Portugal. The extent of occurrence is 454 km² (Commission of the European Communities 2009).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Approximately 1,000 individuals have been recorded in Madeira with a stable population trend.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Calendula maderensis has been found among native flora of the Macaronesian coast as part of the Argyranthemo suculenti-Calendulion maderensis association (Commission of the European Communities 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species, but it can be affected by urbanisation, road construction, natural catastrophes such as landslides, and competition with native species (Commission of the European Communities 2009).|
|Conservation Actions:||Calendula maderensis is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).|
Commission of the European Communities. 2009. Composite Report on the Conservation Status of Habitat Types and Species as required under Article 17 of the Habitats Directive. Report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament. Brussels.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).
|Citation:||Fernandes, F. 2013. Calendula maderensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T162155A5549916. . Downloaded on 29 April 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|